SETTLEDConnect agent

← Latest observatory

x402 Payability Observatory — week 2026-W43

How much of the x402 surface an agent can actually pay, and why the rest can't. Every endpoint Settled tracks is probed unpaid on the verb its listing declares and, when that fails, on the other verb; payees are checked on Base; a scout wallet buys from every seller listed up to $0.25 in turn, for real. Generated 2026-10-22 15:17 UTC · JSON · sample CSV (CC BY 4.0) · signed daily snapshot

87,838endpoints tracked
73,692payable (86.5% of probed)
1,602pay only on the other verb
2,037paid + delivered by the scout
3,683live hosts
$8,861x402 payments to indexed sellers, Oct 15–21 (whole UTC days)

Payability

VerdictEndpointsMeaning
payable71,698valid 402 quote on the verb that answers; nothing paid yet
unreachable5,424no HTTP answer
cannot_pay_either_verb5,271neither GET nor POST yields a 402 or a 2xx
unknown2,644not established yet
delivered1,994paid and delivered — a real payment came back with a real response
free3402xx without a paywall
malformed_402318answers 402 but the quote is malformed
auth_gated133401/403 before any payment
unpriced16valid 402 but no accept we can price

Scout (real payments)

706 payments this week, $20.23 spent. 664 came back with content (94.1%); 431 matched their listing and 29 did not. Every purchase, with its transaction. 3,255 payee addresses checked on Base; 213 had never been used.

By listed price

Listed priceSellers bought this weekPurchasesSpentDeliveredPaid, nothing backSellers on hold
up to $0.01388 of 1,582376$2.7396%145
$0.01 to $0.05240 of 366293$9.2292.8%192
$0.05 to $0.2516 of 17616$1.6387.5%20
$0.25 to $1.0016 of 8717$6.6676.5%30

A seller is a payTo wallet, counted in the tier of its cheapest payable endpoint; purchases count at the listed price of what was bought. The scout buys each seller's cheapest endpoint in turn: sellers up to $0.25 at most once a week, and sellers whose endpoints all cost more (up to $1.00) at most once every 60 days, a few rows a run from a daily allowance of their own. Delivered: content came back. Paid, nothing back: the scout paid and got nothing usable. On hold: that happened twice in 30 days across more than half of the endpoints the scout bought from the seller, so the scout stopped buying and /v1/preflight answers avoid until a purchase delivers.

Biggest live hosts

HostLivePayable
market.datapackvibe.com21,84821,848
dev.intel.rallylive.ca1,5761,583
saylorinnovations.com1,5571,569
monitor.intel.rallylive.ca1,3371,344
agentshelf.syntexa.ch1,2271,235
www.mahastrategies.com1,1511,155
data.intel.rallylive.ca1,1341,142
ip.intel.rallylive.ca1,0701,073

The thread

x402 Payability Observatory · Oct 15–22

87,838 endpoints tracked, 85,194 probed unpaid (GET, then POST if needed):

• 73,692 payable (86.5% of probed) · +17,132 new · 8,318 went dark

Data (CC BY): settled.tools/observatory
2/ Why the rest can't be paid (every endpoint is tried on GET and POST before it is written off):

unreachable: 5,424
pays on neither verb: 5,271
free (no paywall): 340
malformed 402: 318
auth-gated: 133
unpriced: 16
3/ Scout: 706 real USDC payments to 678 sellers this week, 664 delivered content (94.1%), 431 matched their listing, 29 did not, $20.23 spent. 2,037 endpoints carry a paid-and-delivered verdict.
4/ 3,683 live hosts · $8,861 in x402 payments reached 664 seller wallets, Oct 15–21 (ledger: Sep 17–Oct 22, 2,323 indexed sellers). The biggest hosts:
market.datapackvibe.com: 21,848 live, 21,848 payable
dev.intel.rallylive.ca: 1,576 live, 1,583 payable
5/ Every verdict is EIP-191 signed and the whole index is snapshotted daily, hash-chained (verify at /v1/verify, /v1/snapshots).

Sample CSV: CC BY 4.0. Other measurers: publish your verdicts for the same sample and let's compare where we disagree — reply. Not financial advice.

Method and license

Liveness: an unpaid request with Accept: application/json on the declared verb, then the other verb if that one returned neither 402 nor 2xx; three consistent failures before a terminal status, except that a host with no successful probe for 6 hours has all its endpoints marked dead at once (flag host_down) until one answers again. Payability derives from the damped status plus the latest quote. Payee existence: USDC balance, nonce or code on Base via Multicall3. Delivery: real payments by the scout wallet, coverage first: every seller whose cheapest endpoint is listed up to $0.25 in turn, at most once a week, and sellers up to $1.00 at most once every 60 days; each purchase is judged on a 2xx with non-empty, non-error content. x402 payments: USDC payments into indexed sellers' wallets on Base whose amount equals a price the seller quotes (payments at a price the seller does not quote are not counted; rows recorded before the 0.9.87 deploy on 2026-10-14 hold only daily totals, and for them a day's payments count when they average $1 or less), leaving out self-payments and wallets that paid more than 20 sellers in the window (crawlers and monitors); counted over whole UTC days, Oct 15–21. The sample CSV and this page are licensed CC BY 4.0; attribute "Settled (settled.tools)". Other measurers: publish your verdicts for the same sample and let's compare — reply on X or write in.

Data: Settled probes, sanctioned venue APIs and Base on-chain payout logs. Best-effort, not financial advice. Labels marked "suspected" can be disputed. Machine-readable: /v1/income/venues · llms.txt · openapi.json